List of Union Councillors

Union Council is currently made up of the following groups:

This page lists the current members of Union Council by category, sorted in alphabetical order by last name. You can find each category from the links above.

Full Time Officers

Name of Councillor

Who they represent

Email addresses

Alicia Perez

Activities and Opportunities

a.perez@uea.ac.uk

Sophie Atherton

Campaigns and Democracy

s.atherton@uea.ac.uk

Amelia Trew

Welfare, Community and Diversity

a.trew@uea.ac.uk

Callum Perry

Undergraduate Education

callum.perry@uea.ac.uk

Martin Marko

Postgraduate Education

m.marko@uea.ac.uk

 

 

 

Part Time Officers

 

 

 

 

Societies    

Name of Councillor

Who they represent

Email address

Mica Mistry

Actuarial Society

vgj18nku@uea.ac.uk

Mark Nazarkardeh

African Law Society

rgr17uvu@uea.ac.uk

Mary Briggs

African-Caribbean Society

etz18kwu@uea.ac.uk

Natalie Wright

Alzheimer's Society

hrr18sxu@uea.ac.uk

Chee Wong

Amana Society

ttb17nta@uea.ac.uk

Megan Latschrauner

American Law Society

jjs15pzu@uea.ac.uk

 

American Studies Society

pns16csu@uea.ac.uk

Sophie Fuller

Amnesty International Society

msv18dpu@uea.ac.uk

Arren Foley-Turner

Anime Society

dfy17zru@uea.ac.uk

Elliot Simpson

Armed Forces Society

qpc18ehu@uea.ac.uk

Caitlin Mason

Art Society

fws18ugu@uea.ac.uk

Anna Wormald

Art History Society

syp16mhu@uea.ac.uk

Justin Cheetham

Assassins

hvw18gmu@uea.ac.uk

Katherine Turner

Bad Film Society

ehw18seu@uea.ac.uk

Francesca Thorington

Baking Society

vkv16xeu@uea.ac.uk

 

Believers Love World

 

 

Bellydance Society

 

Suleman Hussain

Bengali Society

yze17nbu@uea.ac.uk

Georgina Raymond

Biology Society

Vph16yau@uea.ac.uk

Rachel Higgins

Bloody Good Period Society

Xxu16jcu@uea.ac.uk

Glodi Mbimbi

Bright Futures

gmu17cyu@uea.ac.uk

 

British Sign Language Society

 

Nurul Aida Binti Mohd Nazam

Brunei Society

ekj17cpa@uea.ac.uk

 

Bulgarian Society

 

India Armstrong Brown

Burlesque Society

afc16ffu@uea.ac.uk

Erin Gibney

Business Society

cgb17ssu@uea.ac.uk

Katie Sharman

Cancer Research

cwm18squ@uea.ac.uk

 

Cardiology Society

 

Patrick Allen

Catholic Society

zsc18eeu@uea.ac.uk

Selwin Fernando

Chemistry Society

qug17vgu@uea.ac.uk

José Alexander Ngulungu

Chess

tvx17fku@uea.ac.uk

Ziyao Wang

Chinese Board Games

rjz18htu@uea.ac.uk

Joanna Lau

Chinese Christian Fellowship

tna16atu@uea.ac.uk

Cristal Li

Christian Union

dkt17cpa@uea.ac.uk

 

Cinema Society

 

Jack Annand

Cocktail Society

bxn16gcu@uea.ac.uk

Samantha Quick

Coeliac & Gluten Free

vxq18hru@uea.ac.uk

Ellie Nash

Commuters

nkz18cbu@uea.ac.uk

 

Compass

 

Sophie Rollo

Computer Science Society

jxy13mmu@uea.ac.uk

Chris Matthews

Concrete

jfb17wpu@uea.ac.uk

Philip Dowling

Conservation & Wildlife Society

qej17vxu@uea.ac.uk

Arthur Boreham

Conservative Society

qwb18uhu@uea.ac.uk

 

Coppafeel

 

Josh Conlon

Creative Writing Society

aph18zsu@uea.ac.uk

Callum Gray

Darts

rva18uru@uea.ac.uk

Yuteng Zhu

Day Walks

bgv17vsu@uea.ac.uk

John Dows

Debating Society

btr17vju@uea.ac.uk

 

Dermatology & Plastics Society

 

Harry Routley

Dharma Society

xnp17kku@uea.ac.uk

Lauren Pearson

Disney Society

pnt18vau@uea.ac.uk

 

Drama Society

 

Tom El-Sayed

Economics Society

zya17qwu@uea.ac.uk

Eddi Kernoghan

Education Society

ugj15ntu@uea.ac.uk

Oliver Jay Shrouder

Eggbox Society

gpt18zfu@uea.ac.uk

Samuel Ricci

European Law Students' Association (ELSA)

ysu17fku@uea.ac.uk

 

Enactus

 

Matthew Boughton

Endocrinology 

msa16bbu@uea.ac.uk

Nia Melding

Engineering Society

dde18kwu@uea.ac.uk

Mali Hitchcock Brown

Environmental Science Society

sjn17mzu@uea.ac.uk

Georgina Ali

EYESoc (Ophthamology)

wkj14hyu@uea.ac.uk

Felix Bassant

Fashion Society

pjq17jmu@uea.ac.uk

 

Feminist Society

 

Anastasia Christodoulou

Feminist Book Club

aks18ydu@uea.ac.uk

Clara Del Rosario Federizo

UEA Filipino Society

xse18tcu@uea.ac.uk

Jeven Valencia

Filmmaking Society

qff18svu@uea.ac.uk

Mayowa Bello

First Love

fnh17kau@uea.ac.uk

 

Food Co-op Society

 

Serene Shibli

Forro Dance Society

vee18fgu@uea.ac.uk

Charlie Hunt

Freedom Charity

uum17heu@uea.ac.uk

Paul Hamoniau

French Society

qhg17atu@uea.ac.uk

 

Friendly Runners Club

 

Shangeeth Uthayakumar

Friends of MSF

xam15ydu@uea.ac.uk

Arturo Shaw Barragan

Games Society

wrr18kgu@uea.ac.uk

Freya Bakko

Gastroenterology

dtm15rru@uea.ac.uk

Ellena Jansen

Garlic Bread

dgd17fdu@uea.ac.uk

Connor Howard

Geek Society

rmv16yyu@uea.ac.uk

Alessia Tarantino

General Practice

yjf15thu@uea.ac.uk

Anastasia Christodoulou

German Society

aks18ydu@uea.ac.uk

Linda Bulley

UEA Ghanaian Society

jzj18ryu@uea.ac.uk

Ghazal Qadir

Ghost Hunting

wpk18jcu@uea.ac.uk

Sannah Khurshid-Rathor

Harry Potter

cgb17qmu@uea.ac.uk

Tom Pinkey

Headlights Comedy Society

agw17rku@uea.ac.uk

Jake Goddard

Headucate 

rng16sdu@uea.ac.uk

 

Hellenic

 

 

Hindu

 

Hamish Williams

History

gmc15syu@uea.ac.uk

Kint Tsang

Hong Kong

xqj18zpa@uea.ac.uk

 

Horror Film Society

 

Dipen Patel

Indian

aqt18rgu@uea.ac.uk

Anisya Andi Djohar

Indonesian

nbb17nwu@uea.ac.uk

Tom Bee

International Development Society

rax18tju@uea.ac.uk

Karolina Roszkowska

International Students Society

wzk18fuu@uea.ac.uk

Yakov Deripasko

Investment Society

fcv18xju@uea.ac.uk

Hamza Farah

Islamic Society

bhh17dau@uea.ac.uk

Romina Rajamanthri

Italian Society

tcu18deu@uea.ac.uk

Max Ashton

Japan Society

ucd18cpu@uea.ac.uk

Adi Goldman

Jewish Society

uar15bwu@uea.ac.uk

Rassul Merali

Kazakhstan

tfu15gua@uea.ac.uk

Melissa Muniafu

Kenyan

jbt18zru@uea.ac.uk

Theodora Clark

Knitting and Crochet

ugt16apu@uea.ac.uk

Chun Hin Lee

Korean

fub18hva@uea.ac.uk

 

Labour

 

Laurie Jennings

Language & Communication Studies Society

sue16qju@uea.ac.uk

 

Laser Society

 
 

Latin American Society

 

 

Law

 

 

Liberal Democrats Society

 

Emily Hopwood

LINKS (First Aid) Society

auw17bsu @uea.ac.uk

Ieva Sesetatite

Lithuanian Society

jea17yhu@uea.ac.uk

Stanley Harvey

Live Music Society

zjg17eju @uea.ac.uk

Lauren Macfie

Livewire

xjn16vtu@uea.ac.uk

Balasz Kokenyest

M.A.S.S. (UEA Fitness Society)

mzv17huu@uea.ac.uk

Kang Thye Ng

Mahjong (UMS)

gyu17khu@uea.ac.uk

 

Malaysian Society

 

Kellie Stevens

Marrow

unt16mzu@uea.ac.uk

Niahl Hubbard

Marxist (Socialist) Society

ufs18hru@uea.ac.uk

Alice Lyon

Maths Society

gfd18gpu@uea.ac.uk

Mareesha Bagha 

Mauritian Society

yvv17dru@uea.ac.uk

Hassan Shah

Medsoc

phs16yxu@uea.ac.uk

Amy McDowell

Midwifery Society

wtw17xzu@uea.ac.uk

Yasmin Rahim

Model UN Society

prc18qnu@uea.ac.uk

Anna Kasperowicz

Music Society

sxv17nyu@uea.ac.uk

Charlie Bernardin

Music Recording and Production Society

kxa18ysu@uea.ac.uk

Lewis Wardale

NATSCI Society

rbt18jyu@uea.ac.uk

Roshni Bahri

Neuro Society

swv16jdu@uea.ac.uk

Mawuli Appiah

Nigerian

aew18phu@uea.ac.uk

Lauren High

NNUH Youth Volunteers

nqe16kgu@uea.ac.uk

 

Norwich PCP Society

 
 

Norwich MedED Society

 

 

Norwich Medical Research

 

 

Nursing Society

 

Charlotte Quinn

OBGYN Society

zst15phu@uea.ac.uk

Emily Short

Occupational Therapy Society

wfw17jau@uea.ac.uk

Shangeeth Uthayakumar

Oncology Society

xam15ydu@uea.ac.uk

Hannah Sadler

OSCE AID

xec16wuu@uea.ac.uk

Rubaiyath Reza

Oxfam Society

bwn17hju@uea.ac.uk

Alice Cepelowicz

Paediatrics Society 

zam16dmu@uea.ac.uk

 

Paintball Society

 

Ayesha Maqsood

Pakistani Society

zgq18pyu@uea.ac.uk

Dylan Bailey

Pantomime

xsk17yru@uea.ac.uk

Dan Beattie

Paramedic Society

qse18ybu@uea.ac.uk

Matty Yandle

Pasta Society

xbu16esu@uea.ac.uk

Pippa Burdis

Pharmacology

xca18uqu@uea.ac.uk

Mallaeka Bilal

Pharmacy Society

ram18ntu@uea.ac.uk

Lewis Martin

Philosophy Society

mub17qwu@uea.ac.uk

 

Photography

 

 

Physics and Astronomy

 
 

Physiotherapy

 

Kyle Crummet

Poker

wwp18mbu@uea.ac.uk

Patrycja Les

Polish

eqa18hru@uea.ac.uk

 

Politics

 

Thomas Boyd

Polo society

bns18kyu@uea.ac.uk

 

Portuguese

 

Omari Edwards

Pride

nht17sau@uea.ac.uk

Skye Hadwin

Psychology

hvv17seu@uea.ac.uk

Jude Beckett

Quiz

tqr17shu@uea.ac.uk

 

Radical Youth

 

 

Raising and Giving

 

 

Real Ale

 

Shweta Mohandas

Respiratory

duy16jmu@uea.ac.uk

 

Rheumatology & Orthopaedics

 

Imogen Cliff

Rock and Alternative music

kwq18pju@uea.ac.uk

Katie Colyer

Rounders

epn17mju@uea.ac.uk

Apimaan Yogeswaran

Salsa

ubd15aqu@uea.ac.uk

Areej Alkhalifa

Saudi

mex15uju@uea.ac.uk

Agneta Tucker

Save the Children

few18kwu@uea.ac.uk

Folasade Akinsanya

Save 2 Save Society

hxk16fbu@uea.ac.uk

Navjot Bansel

Sexpression

srw17vmu@uea.ac.uk

Adele Morley

Showchoir

bgg18seu@uea.ac.uk

Aviella Diedong

Skateboarding

njy18ehu@uea.ac.uk

George Pitt

Slacklining

euw17dfu@uea.ac.uk

Nabeeha Muhammad

Somali

gkh18mnu@uea.ac.uk

Gini Sivanathan

South Asian Fine Arts

xvz17yku@uea.ac.uk

Iqbal Bin Emran

South East Asian

zwz18azu@uea.ac.uk

 

Spanish

 

Hannah Etridge

Speech and Language Therapy

bxt18jsu@uea.ac.uk

Katie Lightowler

Sport and Exercise Medicine

cvf16qvu@uea.ac.uk

Issy Francis

Students for Global Health UEA (MEDSIN)

syy16azu@uea.ac.uk

Agha Rizwan Ullah

Surgical

wmg17zbu@uea.ac.uk

Christina Montegriffo

Sustainability (Carbon Crew)

jbb17aku@uea.ac.uk

Jiachen Xie

Taiwanese

Zbn17hgu@uea.ac.uk

George Bennett

Teddy Bear Hospital

xhx17abu@uea.ac.uk

Achuta Mir Masoumi

TEDX

qrg18ewu@uea.ac.uk

Ellie Robson

The Queer Review

nsg17mdu@uea.ac.uk

Ulfet Enver

Turkish-Azeri

ahp16fsu@uea.ac.uk

Rob Klim

UEA TV

cyg15bfu@uea.ac.uk

Jasmine Abubekr

Urban Female Movement

wnv18evu@uea.ac.uk

Lottie Bowles

Vegan

qyc18wbu@uea.ac.uk

 

Vegbox

 

David Gilgan

Video Game

mdk18gyu@uea.ac.uk

 

Vietnamese

 

 

We Are Donors

 

Corey Williams

Welsh

qaf17tdu@uea.ac.uk

Dennis Ammann

Wilderness Medicine

abs15uru@uea.ac.uk

Ellen Moore

Wine and Cheese

sxm16etu@uea.ac.uk

Emilia Hurrell

WISE (Women in Science and Engineering)

max18tvu@uea.ac.uk

Susannah Esiri-Bloom

Womanist

awk18nsu@uea.ac.uk

Emma Taylor

Young Greens

xbh16xwu@uea.ac.uk

Sammy Chidizi

Zimbabwean (ZIM SOC)

txu17bru@uea.ac.uk

 

Clubs

 

Name of Councillor

Who they represent

Email address

Connor Weeden

American Football

hek18hxu@uea.ac.uk

 

Archery

 

Libby Bonis

Athletics

ezs17ddu@uea.ac.uk

Theo Martin

Badminton

yba18phu@uea.ac.uk

Bethany Hill

Ballet

nqd18eeu@uea.ac.uk

Caelum Spearing

Ballroom and Latin dance

xtq17euu@uea.ac.uk

Bulunc Mert

Baseball and Softball

muy17uqu@uea.ac.uk

Isaak Ranger

Basketball Men

zan17neu@uea.ac.uk

Morgan Trainer

Basketball Women

fmb18utu@uea.ac.uk

 

Boxing

 

Emily Wignall

Cheerleading Dance

vva16rnu@uea.ac.uk

Emily Johnson

Climbing

sfq18fbu@uea.ac.uk

Matthew Gibson

Cricket

eza17gfu@uea.ac.uk

Cameron Bray

Cycling

aev17byu@uea.ac.uk

Maisie Dadswell

Dance Squad

yeh17kdu@uea.ac.uk

Jamie Attwood

Dodgeball

yta17xdu@uea.ac.uk

 

Equestrian

 

James Bell

Fencing

jhp17tsu@uea.ac.uk

Jack Thomas

Football Men

qzp17nwu@uea.ac.uk

Kayleigh Robb

Football Women

xwq16wuu@uea.ac.uk

Holly Connell

Football Women

hsy18wuu@uea.ac.uk

Madelaine Pitt

Futsal

mmu18gvu@uea.ac.uk

Ollie Harrington

Golf

skk16umu@uea.ac.uk

 

Gymnastics

 

James McCann

Hockey Men

cng17zzu@uea.ac.uk

Zack Vine

Ice Hockey & Figure Skating

hpq17bzu@uea.ac.uk

James Wilkinson

Judo

yxf18bwu@uea.ac.uk

 

Karate

 

Gabriella Sutherland

Kayak

ewr17zau@uea.ac.uk

Jessica Macfarlane

Korfball

zsr18gtu@uea.ac.uk

Ethan Brickwood

Lacrosse

svk18qzu@uea.ac.uk

Robert Dimitrov

Mixed Martial Arts

pqq18efu@uea.ac.uk

Yuteng Zhu

Mountaineering

bgv17vsu@uea.ac.uk

Amy Mann

Netball

byu18rfu@uea.ac.uk

Rachel Higgins

Pole Fitness

xxu16jcu@uea.ac.uk

Jordan Roffe

Pool and Snooker

qcd18aeu@uea.ac.uk

Darius Lacey

Rowing

edq17mcu@uea.ac.uk

Sam Watt

Rugby Men

nkb17dau@uea.ac.uk

Faye Stevenson

Rugby Women

vwq18bnu@uea.ac.uk

 

Sailing

 

Sophie Bellenberg

Snowsports

afz15mcu@uea.ac.uk

Matthew Adams

Squash

wrh17jku@uea.ac.uk

Laura Taylor

Sub Aqua

zqv18feu@uea.ac.uk

Kristy Laverick

Surf

uwn15hqu@uea.ac.uk

Jamie Page

Swimming

wxt18pfu@uea.ac.uk

Mayu Yamada

Table Tennis

unh18xyu@uea.ac.uk

Hazrat Hussain

Taekwondo

vdb17fpu@uea.ac.uk

Hannah Colborn

Tap

hgy18ubu@uea.ac.uk

Alex Lee

Tennis

dfx15rtu@uea.ac.uk

 

Touch Rugby

 

Ellie Armstrong-Mortlock

Trampolining

qkx17vtu@uea.ac.uk

Fufu Fang

Triathlon

kwp15fsu@uea.ac.uk

Olivia Sherman

Ultimate Frisbee

vgt18sfu@uea.ac.uk

 

Velleyball

 

Dan Willis

Water Polo

uxk18qau@uea.ac.uk

Anna Curtis

Windsurf

twm16zju@uea.ac.uk

Kate Sycamore

Yoga

pff18afu@uea.ac.uk

 

 

 

   
Faculty and Course Conveners    
     
Name of Councillor Who they represent Email address
Anna Deas
School Convenor (AMA)
A.Deas@uea.ac.uk
Anna Sutton
School Convenor (LDC)
Anna.Sutton@uea.ac.uk
Beth Murray
School Convenor (MTH)
B.Murray@uea.ac.uk
Bradie Manning
School Convenor (ECO)
B.Manning@uea.ac.uk
Courtney Preston
School Convenor (PHA)
C.Preston@uea.ac.uk
Krish Hughes-Rai
School Convenor (CMP)
haq16pxu@uea.ac.uk
Layla Darbandi
School Convenor (LAW)
L.Darbandi@uea.ac.uk
Mathilde Tranter
School Convenor (ENV)
M.Tranter@uea.ac.uk
Paige Green 
School Convenor (EDU)
Paige.Green@uea.ac.uk
Roo Pitt
School Convenor (PPL)
R.Pitt@uea.ac.uk
Sarah Gardener
School Convenor (PSY)
mhm16sru@uea.ac.uk
Scott Hawkins
School Convenor (MED)
axt15eju@uea.ac.uk
Thomas Howard
School Convenor (HIS)
cfa14jau@uea.ac.uk
Zinnia Bugg
School Convenor (CHE)
yyu17huu@uea.ac.uk
Vacant
School Convenor (DEV)
 
Vacant
School Convenor (NAT)
 
Vacant
School Convenor (SWK)
 
Vacant
School Convenor (IIH)
 
Vacant
School Convenor (HSC)
 
Cameron Bray
School Convenor (NBS)
Cameron.Bray@uea.ac.uk
Kavan Fallows
School Convenor (ENG)
 
     
Callum Perry
Faculty Convenor (SSF UG)
Callum.Perry@uea.ac.uk
Jessica Diaper
Faculty Convenor (FMH UG)
J.Diaper@uea.ac.uk
Krish Hughes-Rai
Faculty Convenor (SCI UG)
haq16pxu@uea.ac.uk
Thomas Howard
Faculty Convenor (HUM UG) 
cfa14jau@uea.ac.uk
Vacant
Faculty Convenor (FMH PG)
 
Vacant
Faculty Convenor (HUM PG)
 
Vacant
Faculty Convenor (SCI PG)
 
Vacant
Faculty Convenor (SSF PG)
 

 

   
     
     
Assemblies and Liberation Societies    
Name of Councillor Who they represent Email address
Maria Armes
International Students Assembly (Chair)
M.Faria-Armes@uea.ac.uk 
Margarida Duarte Neves
International Students Assembly (Academic Rep)
m.duarte-neves@uea.ac.uk
Olivia McCue
International Students Assembly (Social Rep)
o.mccue@uea.ac.uk  
Alise Zaiceva 
International Students Assembly (Campaigns Rep)
alise.zaiceva@uea.ac.uk  
Ulvi Hagverdi 
International Students Assembly (Marketing & Media Rep)
Ulvi.Hagverdi@uea.ac.uk 
Amelia Court
LGBT+ Campaign (open place)
a.court@uea.ac.uk 
Ellie Reeves
LGBT+ Campaign (womens' place)
e.reeves@uea.ac.uk  
Rebecca Foreman
Non-binary & Womens' Network (open place)
r.foreman@uea.ac.uk
Luke Ho
BAME Liberation Society (Chair)
wai.ho@uea.ac.uk 
Emilia Bugg
Disabled Students Liberation Society (Open place)
e.bugg@uea.ac.uk 
Abbey Doormann
Disabled Students Liberation Society (SPLD and Autism Spectrum Place)
a.doormann@uea.ac.uk 
Anders Sinclair
Welfare, Wellbeing and Community Subcommittee Rep
a.sinclair@uea.ac.uk 
Lewis Martin
Mature Students Assembly (Council Rep)
l.martin@uea.ac.uk 
Katie Wohlgemuth
Mature Students Assembly (Council Rep)
k.wohlgemuth@uea.ac.uk 
     
Postgraduate Committee    
Name of Councillor Who they represent Email address
Saket Jalan 
NBS PGT
S.Jalan@uea.ac.uk
Andrea James
AMA PGT
 Andrea.James@uea.ac.uk 
Anush Rajagopal
LAW PGT
A.Ganesh@uea.ac.uk
Charlotte Hallahan 
LDC PGR
C.Hallahan@uea.ac.uk
James McLean
AMA PGT
J.McLean@uea.ac.uk
     

 

-->