officer blog

Blog Display

Camille Koosyial

activities & opportunities
c.koosyial@uea.ac.uk

Sports awards: the results

Last Friday we celebrated the hard work our sports teams have been putting in all year with the annual Sports Awards. These awards recognise and celebrate teams, individuals and events that have contributed to sport at UEA. 

I'd like to congratulate everyone who was shortlisted or won in their categories. The standard of nominees was incredibly high and many of the awards were hotly contested. The evening was a great chance for our clubs, uea(su) and uea+sport to get together, hear stories of sporting excellence and recognise the sports teams and people we have at UEA.

Here are the winners and shortlisted nominees for each category: 

 

BUCS highest achiever 

Winners: 

Futsal 

Volleyball 

Shortlisted: 

Basketball 

Badminton 

Rugby Union 

 

BUCS league team of the year 

Winner: 

Women's Basketball 

Shortlisted: 

American Football 

Men's Volleyball 

Netball 1 

Rugby men's 1 

 

Local league team of the year 

Winner: 

Men's Football 2 

Shortlisted: 

Men's Squash 2 

Women's Basketball 

Men's Football 1 

Men's Basketball 

 

Team of the year 

Winner: 

Cheer Stunt 

Shortlisted:

Ballet Intermediates 

Dancesport 

Korfball  

Men's Volleyball 

 

Club of the year 

Winners: 

Cheer Dance 

Runners up: 

Lacrosse 

Shortlisted: 

Tap 

Netball 

Pole Fitness 

 

Committee of the year 

Winner:

Tap 

Runner up: 

Women's Rugby 

Shortlisted: 

Women's Basketball 

Netball 

Cheer Dance 

 

President of the year 

Winner: 

Molly Cookson  

Shortlisted: 

Ellie Brettell 

Leah Fitzsimons 

Anouk Spreckelsen Brown 

Alex Sharpe 

 

Captain of the year 

Winner: 

Josh Loftus 

Shortlisted: 

Harry Harris 

Jake Spridgens  

William Adkins 

Colette Meades 

 

Progress award (participation) 

Winner: 

Judo & bjj 

Shortlisted: 

Surf 

Kayak 

Netball 

Women's football 

 

Progress award  (performance) 

Winner: 

Men's Rugby 

Shortlisted: 

American Football 

Boxing 

Dancesport 

Lacrosse 

 

Best fundraiser 

Winner: 

Men's & Women's Hockey 

Shortlisted: 

Women's Rugby 

American Football 

Cheer Stunt 

Pole Fitness 

 

Sportsman of the year 

Winner: 

Tomás Benes 

Shortlisted: 

Liam Hunt 

Pedro Antunes 

Harry Charalambous 

Matthew McStea 

 

Sportswoman of the year 

Winner: 

Isabel Rodriquez 

Shortlisted: 

Hanna Sztepanov 

Wies Van Beek 

Hannah Binning 

Nikke Nagel-Kleven 

 

Event of the year 

Winner: 

UEA Strictly  

Shortlisted: 

Master of  Arms 

Boobball  

UEA Rugby Festival  

 

Student coach of the year 

Winner: 

Katie MacCallum 

Shortlisted: 

Conor Davis 

Jack Morton 

Luke Hewerdine 

Anouk Spreckelsen Brown 

 

External coach of the year 

Winner: 

Stewart Park 

Shortlisted: 

Nigel Hadley 

Amelia Dawson  

Barry Ford 

Mark Pannell  

 

Outreach/Community award 

Winner: 

Cheer Dance 

Shortlisted: 

Equestrian 

Swimming 

 

 

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.